London Shakespeare Seminar

The London Shakespeare Seminar, which has been active for over a decade, seeks to showcase work in progress in the study of Shakespeare and early modern theatre, offering an environment which is open, welcoming, critically rigorous and expressive of the contemporary state of play in our field. We welcome everyone engaged with the field from student to professor –anyone with an interest in the critical study of Shakespeare and early modern drama from across the UK and beyond. Our speakers are a blend of established and junior researchers from UK and non-UK institutions: we try whenever possible to invite non-UK-based speakers as and when we learn they are passing through London. All are welcome – not only to the seminar but also to the drinks and dinner that follow.

Organisers

Hannah Crawforth, John Lavagnino, Sarah Lewis, Gordon McMullan, Sonia Massai, Lucy Munro, Elizabeth Scott-Baumann, Daniel Smith and Ann Thompson (London Shakespeare Centre, King’s College London), Farah Karim-Cooper (Shakespeare’s Globe), Clare McManus (University of Roehampton), Eric Langley (UCL), Gillian Woods (Birkbeck, University of London), Jennifer Young (University of Greenwich), Iman Sheehah (Brunel, University of London), Abi Shinn (Goldsmiths, University of London).

Seminar Programme:

October 5th - Editing, performing, printing

  • Andrea Stevens (University of Illinois): ‘Classifying, Editing, and Performing William Heminge’s The Fatal Contract
  • Jennifer Richards (Newcastle University): ‘The idea of the sounded book: rethinking print in early modern England’

November 2nd - Eco-criticism and animal studies

  • Todd Borlik (Univeristy of Huddersfield): 'Timon of Athens, The Scottish Gold Rush, and the Folio's Gold as Vibrant Matter'
  • Rebecca Ann Bach (University of Alabama): ‘Clocks and Cocks in Shakespeare: Time in the Creaturely World’

December 14th - Theatricality 

  • Erika Lin (CUNY): ‘Festive Friars: Embodied Performance Beyond Drama’
  • Noemie Ndiaye (University of Chicago): ‘Scripts of Blackness: Race and Body Language on the Early Modern Stage.’

January 11th - Disability studies 

  • Simone Chess (Wayne State University, USA): Title TBC
  • Lindsey Row-Heyveld (Luther College, USA): Title TBC

February 8th -  Textual studies / book history

  • Claire Bourne (Penn State University USA): Title TBC
  • Emma Depledge (Universite de Neuchatel): Title TBC

February 22nd - Critical race studies

  • Ian Smith (Lafayette College): ‘Black Hamlet’
  • Patricia Akhimie (Rutgers University): 'Black Julia and Fair Silvia: Gender, Race, and Travel in The Two Gentlemen of Verona'

March 8th - Pasts and Futures

  • Kristine Johanson (University of Amsterdam): ‘Nostalgia and Redemptive Time in Shakespeare’ 
  • J. K. Barret: Title TBC

SEMINAR SCHEDULE AND REGISTRATION 

Speakers

Seminar speakers have included the following: David Armitage, David Bergeron, Philip Bird, Tom Bird, Mark Thornton Burnett, Sandra Clark, Katharine Craik, Brian Cummings, Rose Dixon, Michael Dobson, Jeff Dolven, Lukas Erne, Bridget Escombe, Ewan Fernie, Brett Gamboa, Suzanne Gossett, Margreta de Grazia, Helen Hackett, Jonathan Gil Harris, Margaret Healy, Katherine Hennessey, Peter Holbrook, Jonathan Hope, Peter Holland, Jonathan Holmes, Alice Hunt, Russell Jackson, Farah Karim-Cooper, Paulina Kewes, Jeffrey Knapp, James Knowles, Roslyn L. Knutson, Eric Langley, Douglas Lanier, John Lavagnino, Darian Leader, John Lee, Zachary Lesser, Sarah Lewis, Jerzy Limon, Ania Loomba, Russ McDonald, Ellen Mackay, Gerald Maclean, Clare McManus, Gordon McMullan, Laurie Maguire, Gail Marshall, Madhavi Menon, Alfredo Modenessi, Femke Molekamp, Joe Moshenska, Steven Mullaney, Lucy Munro, Fionnuala O’Neill, Lena Cowen Orlin, Reiko Oya, Joanne Paul, Amanda Piesse, Arne Pohmeier, Chloe Porter, Lois Potter, Laurence Publicover, Eric Rasmussen, Abigail Rokison, Kate Rumbold, David Schalkwyk, Sabine Schülting, Philip Schwyzer, Charlotte Scott, Alison Shell, Emily Sherwood, Michael Silk, Stuart Sillars, Quentin Skinner, Emma Smith, Simon Smith, Kelly Stage, Tiffany Stern, Preti Taneja, Gary Taylor, Ann Thompson, Alison Thorne, Evelyn Tribble, Katherine Schaap Williams, Elizabeth Scott-Baumann, Bart Van Es, Robert N. Watson, Rene Weis, Michael Witmore, Gillian Woods, Paul Yachnin, Jennifer Young, Tamara Atkin, Alexandra Bassey, Susan Bennett, Andrea Brady, Koel Chatterjee, Warren Chernaik, Neka de Costa, Line Cottegnies, Hannah Crawforth, Callan Davies, Matthew Dimmock, Gabriel Egan, Alison Findlay, Marjorie Garber, Adam Hansen, Tracey Hill, Sarah Howe, Lorna Hutson, Jesse Lander, Clare McManus, Alfredo Michel Modenessi, Andrew Murphy, Harry Newman, Claudia Olk, Sarah Pett, Elizabeth Scott-Baumann, Liam Semler, Laura Seymour, Abigail Shinn, Christina Wald, Clare Whitehead, Clare Wright.

Image copyright: Shadowgate from Novara, ITALY (Pantheon) via Wikimedia Commons