Register

THE T. S. ELIOT INTERNATIONAL SUMMER SCHOOL 6-14 JULY 2019 PROGRAMME

 From Monday through Friday the morning lectures at 9:30 and 11:00 will take place in the Court Room (Senate House, First Floor); the tea / coffee and lunch breaks will take place in the Jessel Room (Senate House, First Floor). 

The seminars will be held in different locations around Senate House from 13:00 to 14.30, Monday through Friday. 

Saturday 6 July - Welcome

17:00-17:30                 Arrival and registration (Senate House, Crush Hall, Ground Floor);

Sign in, pick up programme packets.

17:30                           Welcome Ceremonies (Beveridge Hall, Ground Floor)

Clare Lees, Director, Institute of English Studies; Anthony Cuda, Director of the Summer School.

Clare Reihill, Trustee, T.S. Eliot Foundation

18:00                            Opening address by award-winning British poet, critic and playwright, Sean O'Brien

19:00                            Drinks reception and hors d’oeuvres generously provided by the T. S. Eliot Foundation (Macmillan Hall, Ground Floor).

Sunday 7 July - Trip to Little Gidding

Trip to Little Gidding

8.30 - Departure for Little Gidding (from International Hall)

11.00 - The Annual T. S. Eliot Festival

A joint programme of the Eliot Summer School with the Friends of Little Gidding and the T. S. Eliot Society of the UK. Reading of Little Gidding and visiting the Chapel. Summer Lunch on the grounds.

11.15 - Mary Ann Lund (University of Leicester), "Meditating on Little Gidding, Part 1"

12.10 - Michael Hrebeniak (University of Cambridge), 'The Epoch of Space: The Waste Land as Collage.'

13.05 - Lunch break

14:30 - The Annual Little Gidding Lecture, Robert Von Hallberg (Claremont McKenna College), “The Authority of Moments and Locations”: Little Gidding

15.45 - Ali Smith (award-winning author of The Accidental, How to be Both, Autumn and many others), reading of Little Gidding

16.15 - Afternoon tea, followed by departure

20.00 (or thereabouts) - Optional social gathering at The Lamb, 94 Lamb's Conduit St

Monday 8 July

9:30                             Anthony Cuda, Belatedly, T. S. Eliot

10:45                           Tea and coffee break

11:00                           Jayme Stayer, Prufrock, Abandoned

12:15                           Lunch break

13:00-14:30                 Seminars

20.00 (or thereabouts) - Optional social gathering at The Lamb, 94 Lamb's Conduit St 

Tuesday 9 July

9.30                             Elizabeth Micacovik, T. S. Eliot and the Fall and Rise of the Public Intellectual in the Inter-War period

10.45                           Tea and coffee break

11:00                           Jean-Michel Rabate, Tiresias’ Divan: Lacan reads The Waste Land

12.15                           Lunch break

13.00-14.30                 Seminars

15.00                           Optional: visit to London Review Bookstore

18.30-20.30                 Evening lecture in collaboration with the Bloomsbury Chapter summer series (Chancellor's Hall, Senate House).

                                   ‘A mere ordinary director: TS Eliot as publisher', Toby Faber (Former Managing Director, Faber & Faber)

20.45 (or thereabouts) - Optional social gathering at The Lamb, 94 Lamb's Conduit St 

Wednesday 10 July

9.30                             David Chinitz, “In possession of facts”

10.45                           Tea and coffee break

11.00                           Jewel Spears Brooker, “The Poet and the Cave-Man: Dialectical Modernism in Eliot’s Postwar Poems

12.15                           Lunch break

14.00-15.30                 Seminars     

16.00                           Optional: Screening of a performance of Four Quartets 

20.00 (or thereabouts) - Optional social gathering at The Lamb, 94 Lamb's Conduit St                   

Thursday 11 July

9.30                             Joanna Rzepa, Literary and Theological Modernisms: T. S. Eliot and the Modernist Heresy

10.45                           Tea and coffee break

11.00                           Nancy Fulford, The T. S. Eliot Collection: Work in Progress

12.15                           Lunch (generously sponsored by Johns Hopkins University Press)

14.00-15.30                Seminars       

19.30                           Optional: Globe Theatre production of A Midsummer Night's Dream*  

*Participants who want to attend this performance should arrange to walk or ride to The Globe on their own or in groups. We recommend arriving around 18:30 or 19:00 and buying the £ 5 Yard (standing) tickets ahead of time at https://www.shakespearesglobe.com, though tickets can also be bought at the door. Gallery (seated) tickets are also available.

Friday 12 July

9.30                             Julia Daniel, Eliot's Dwellings

10.30                           Tea and coffee break

11.00                           Rachel Potter, "Really evil": T. S. Eliot and the limits to free expression

12.15                           Lunch break

13.00-14.30                 Seminars

18.30                           London Library Gala and Reading.

A private reading and book signing by Dr Hannah Sullivan, winner of the T.S. Eliot Prize and the John Pollard Foundation International Poetry Prize for her debut volume, Three Poems (Faber 2018). Participants can arrange to walk (45 min) or ride (15 min on the Piccadilly line to Piccadilly Circus Station) together to The London Library, 14 St. James’s Square. The reading will be followed by a gala reception with drinks and hors d'oeuvres.

Saturday 13 July - Trip to Burnt Norton

9.00                             Departure for Burnt Norton (from International Hall)

12.00-14.00                 Picnic and walking the grounds and dry pools of Burnt Norton. Reading of Burnt Norton

14.00                           Welcome and address

14.30                           The Annual Burnt Norton Lecture: Robert Crawford, “The Passage Which We Did Not Take”

 

Sunday 14 July

11:00                 Optional: Solemn High Mass at St. Magnus Martyr, Lower Thames St, London EC3R 6DN

12:00                 Optional: Unreal City Walking Tour. 

Meet at Monument Tube Station for walking tour of Eliot’s City of London; cross London Bridge for feast and farewells at the George Inn. Please bring a bottle of water and a hat. We plan to stop to read relevant portions of The Waste Land. Please tell Carey if you would like to read verses in your native language.   

Led by Carey Karmel and Mark Storey. 

 

Speakers, 2019

Sean O'Brien, Newcastle University - Award-winning British poet, critic and playwright Sean O'Brien will be opening this year's T.S. Eliot Summer School on 6 July. 

Dr Hannah Sullivan, University of Oxford - T.S. Eliot Prize winning poet Hannah Sullivan will be joining us to give a private reading and book signing.

Lecturers, 2019

Jewel Spears Brooker, Professor Emerita of Literature, Eckerd College: The Poet and the Cave-Man: Dialectical Modernism in Eliot's Postwar Poems

David Chinitz, Professor of English and Department Chair, Loyola University Chicago: "In Possession of Facts"

Robert Crawford, Professor of Modern Scottish Literature and Bishop Wardlaw Professor of Poetry at the University of St Andrews: "The Passage Which We Did Not Take" 

Anthony Cuda, Director of the Summer School; Associate Professor and Associate Head, University of North Carolina, Greensboro: Belatedly, T.S. Eliot 

Julia Daniel, Assistant Professor of English, Baylor University: Eliot's Dwellings 

Nancy Fulford, Archivist for the T. S. Eliot Estate: The T.S. Eliot Collection: Work in Progress 

Robert Von Hallberg, Helen A. Regenstein Professor of English Language and Literature, Germanic Studies, Claremont McKenna College: "The Authority of Moments and Locations" Little Gidding

Elizabeth Micakovic, Deputy Director of the Summer School: T.S. Eliot and the Fall and Rise of the Public Intellectual in the Inter-War Period 

Rachel Potter, Professor of Modern Literature, University of East Anglia: T.S. Eliot, Censorship and Free Speech 

Jean-Michel Rabaté, Professor of English and Comparative Literature, University of Pennsylvania: Tiresias' Divan: Lacan reads The Waste Land.

Jayme Stayer, S. J., Associate Professor of English, John Carroll University: Prufrock, Abandoned 

Joanna Rzepa, Department of Literature, Film and Theatre Studies, University of Essex: Literary and Theological Modernisms: T.S. Eliot and the Modernist Heresy